All rankings

Season tracker

Offensive Dependency Index

Measure which players their teams depend upon for carries and targets.

2026 leaderboard

Latest verified results through Week 5.

Latest Offensive Dependency Index rankings
RankPlayerDependency share (%)OpportunitiesTeam opportunitiesPrevious rankWeekly movement
1Jahmyr GibbsDET · RB50.82316115+14
2Braelon AllenNYJ · RB47.4628591-1
3James CookBUF · RB46.43265626+23
4Aaron JonesMIN · RB45.1628623-1
5Jaylen WarrenPIT · RB42.0021508+3
6Emanuel WilsonSEA · RB41.5122532-4
7Derrick HenryBAL · RB40.3027675-2
8Bijan RobinsonATL · RB40.0024609+1
9J.K. DobbinsDEN · RB39.22205138+29
10Bucky IrvingTB · RB38.71246224+14
11Bhayshul TutenJAX · RB38.462565110
12Puka NacuaLA · WR33.77267749+37
13Woody MarksHOU · RB32.76195856+43
14Quinshon JudkinsCLE · RB32.7318557-7
15Kyren WilliamsLA · RB31.17247710-5
16Ollie Gordon IIMIA · RB30.00186020+4
17Dameon PiercePHI · RB29.631654—New
17Ashton JeantyLV · RB29.63165421+4
19Jonathan TaylorIND · RB28.3619676-13
20Chase BrownCIN · RB28.33176022+2
21Tony PollardTEN · RB28.30155313-8
22Christian McCaffreySF · RB28.00145018-4
23Rhamondre StevensonNE · RB27.59165828+5
24Omarion HamptonLAC · RB27.27155551+27
25Javonte WilliamsDAL · RB26.79155614-11
26Samaje PerineCIN · RB26.671660—New
27Malik NabersNYG · WR25.32207993+66
28Kendre MillerNO · RB24.39104174+46
29George PickensDAL · WR23.211356—New
30Mike EvansSF · WR22.00115082+52
31D'Andre SwiftCHI · RB21.88146442+11
32MarShawn LloydGB · RB21.43125634+2
33Jacory Croskey-MerrittWAS · RB20.75115336+3
33Tyjae SpearsTEN · RB20.751153—New
35Jeremiyah LoveARI · RB20.31136431-4
36Cam SkatteboNYG · RB20.25167919-17
37Germie BernardPIT · WR20.001050—New
38Roschon JohnsonCHI · RB18.751264142+104
39Garrett WilsonNYJ · WR18.641159—New
40Brock BowersLV · TE18.52105465+25
41Drake LondonATL · WR18.33116098+57
42Keaton MitchellLAC · RB18.18105529-13
42Kimani VidalLAC · RB18.18105584+42
44Amon-Ra St. BrownDET · WR18.03116159+15
45Josh AllenBUF · QB17.861056—New
46Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSEA · WR16.9895394+48
47Dallas GoedertPHI · TE16.67954—New
47Ja'Marr ChaseCIN · WR16.671060—New
49Isaiah LikelyNYG · TE16.46137943-6
50Emeka EgbukaTB · WR16.131062—New
51Pierre StrongGB · RB16.07956—New
52Pat FreiermuthPIT · TE16.00850128+76
53Luther Burden IIICHI · WR15.631064126+73
53Trey McBrideARI · TE15.63106446-7
55Jayden DanielsWAS · QB15.09853—New
55George HolaniSEA · RB15.0985357+2
55Rachaad WhiteWAS · RB15.09853—New
58Malik WashingtonMIA · WR15.0096044-14
59Tyler WarrenIND · TE14.931067123+64
59Zay FlowersBAL · WR14.93106750-9
61Dontayvion WicksPHI · WR14.81854116+55
62Devaughn VeleNO · WR14.6364174+12
62Chris OlaveNO · WR14.6364147-15
64Christian WatsonGB · WR14.29856—New
64Matthew GoldenGB · WR14.2985659-5
66Rome OdunzeCHI · WR14.06964126+60
67Parker WashingtonJAX · WR13.85965—New
68Keenan AllenIND · WR13.43967—New
69Brian RobinsonATL · RB13.3386025-44
70Wan'Dale RobinsonTEN · WR13.21753101+31
71Dylan LaubeLV · RB12.96754—New
71Makai LemonPHI · WR12.9675495+24
71Tre TuckerLV · WR12.96754103+32
71Will ShipleyPHI · RB12.9675476+5
75Justin JeffersonMIN · WR12.90862—New
75Kenny GainwellTB · RB12.90862122+47
77Denzel BostonCLE · WR12.7375592+15
77Isaiah BondCLE · WR12.73755—New
77Jerry JeudyCLE · WR12.73755—New
80Kaleb JohnsonGB · RB12.5075659-21
80Kendrick BourneARI · WR12.50864—New
82Brenton StrangeJAX · TE12.3186554-28
83Alvin KamaraNO · RB12.2054141-42
83CJ DonaldsonNO · RB12.20541135+52
83Juwan JohnsonNO · TE12.2054191+8
86Corey KinerNE · RB12.07758—New
86Nico CollinsHOU · WR12.0775847-39
88George KittleSF · TE12.00650114+26
88Kaelon BlackSF · RB12.00650114+26
90Laquon TreadwellIND · WR11.94867104+14
90Justice HillBAL · RB11.94867—New
92Jaylen WaddleDEN · WR11.76651111+19
93Blake CorumLA · RB11.69977119+26
94Kevin Coleman Jr.MIA · WR11.67760—New
94Malik WillisMIA · QB11.67760—New
96Chig OkonkwoWAS · TE11.32653—New
97Kyler MurrayMIN · QB11.29762—New
98Michael WilsonARI · WR10.9476438-60
98Jalen BrooksARI · WR10.94764—New
100Justin HerbertLAC · QB10.9165599-1

How to read Offensive Dependency Index

  • A player's carries and targets divided by the team's total carries and targets.
  • Minimum of 5 carries or targets to be included in this dataset.

Data as of October 13, 2026. Source: nflverse play-by-play.

Weekly editions

Offensive Dependency IndexSep 27, 2026

Offensive Dependency Index: Week 2

De'Von Achane moved into the top spot in Week 2, leading Offensive Dependency Index at 50.98 dependency share.

Read weekly edition
Offensive Dependency IndexSep 27, 2026

Offensive Dependency Index: Week 1

Bijan Robinson moved into the top spot in Week 1, leading Offensive Dependency Index at 62.00 dependency share.

Read weekly edition