All rankings

Season tracker

Garbage Time Heroes

Separate competitive-game involvement from late production in lopsided games.

2026 leaderboard

Latest verified results through Week 5.

Latest Garbage Time Heroes rankings
RankPlayerGarbage-time share (%)Garbage Time PointsTotal PointsQualified opportunitiesPrevious rankWeekly movement
1Kaleb JohnsonGB · RB100.0%2.602.60716+15
1Reggie VirgilARI · WR100.0%4.904.905—New
1Carnell TateTEN · WR100.0%1.601.60516+15
1Fernando MendozaLV · QB100.0%2.222.229—New
1Case KeenumCHI · QB100.0%4.724.7220—New
1Jalen BrooksARI · WR100.0%3.603.607—New
7Roschon JohnsonCHI · RB93.3%8.409.001216+9
8Corey KinerNE · RB89.9%6.206.907—New
9Sione VakiDET · RB81.8%0.901.106—New
10Dylan LaubeLV · RB81.7%9.4011.507—New
11Wan'Dale RobinsonTEN · WR71.7%8.1011.30716+5
12Ashton JeantyLV · RB63.6%6.8010.701616+4
13Rome OdunzeCHI · WR61.4%4.307.00916+3
14Kevin Coleman Jr.MIA · WR60.8%7.3012.007—New
15Cam WardTEN · QB60.6%4.247.003716+1
16Colston LovelandCHI · TE56.4%2.203.905160
17Tre TuckerLV · WR53.3%4.007.50716-1
18Trey McBrideARI · TE51.4%11.1021.601016-2
19Luther Burden IIICHI · WR47.2%4.208.901016-3
20Matthew GoldenGB · WR42.1%7.7018.30816-4
21Tyjae SpearsTEN · RB40.7%4.8011.8011—New
22Malik WillisMIA · QB40.1%9.1822.883416-6
23Tyler AllgeierARI · RB38.9%1.403.60516-7
24Jaylen WrightMIA · RB36.4%0.401.10616-8
25DeMario DouglasNE · WR34.7%7.8022.505—New
26Jacoby BrissettARI · QB32.7%8.9227.284916-10
27Amon-Ra St. BrownDET · WR31.0%4.0012.901116-11
28Malik WashingtonMIA · WR30.6%3.7012.10916-12
29Jahmyr GibbsDET · RB26.8%10.1037.703116-13
30Greg DulcichMIA · TE22.1%1.707.706—New
31Kirk CousinsLV · QB21.6%2.9613.722816-15
32Efton Chism IIINE · WR18.9%1.809.506—New
33Eli RaridonNE · TE15.9%1.7010.705—New
34Kendrick BourneARI · WR15.0%1.8012.008—New
35Sam LaPortaDET · TE14.6%2.9019.80516-19
36Tony PollardTEN · RB13.5%0.705.201516-20
37Drake MayeNE · QB13.3%5.2039.223716-21
38Jordan LoveGB · QB11.5%2.6823.283316-22
39Woody MarksHOU · RB11.2%1.4012.501916-23
40Ollie Gordon IIMIA · RB5.4%0.8014.801816-24
41Jared GoffDET · QB5.4%1.5628.943116-25
42Christian WatsonGB · WR3.7%1.2032.308—New
43Rhamondre StevensonNE · RB0.6%0.1017.501616-27
44Jayden DanielsWAS · QB0.0%0.0030.3634—New
44Quinshon JudkinsCLE · RB0.0%0.008.001816-28
44Laquon TreadwellIND · WR0.0%0.005.40816-28
44Dak PrescottDAL · QB0.0%0.0016.644316-28
44Jaylen WarrenPIT · RB0.0%0.0036.802116-28
44Sam DarnoldSEA · QB0.0%0.0012.303016-28
44Josh AllenBUF · QB0.0%0.0030.503016-28
44Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSEA · WR0.0%0.0022.80916-28
44Cam SkatteboNYG · RB0.0%0.009.101616-28
44Kendre MillerNO · RB0.0%0.009.001012-32
44George PickensDAL · WR0.0%0.0028.0013—New
44Justin JeffersonMIN · WR0.0%0.0018.808—New
44DK MetcalfPIT · WR0.0%0.005.30516-28
44Alvin KamaraNO · RB0.0%0.002.6056-38
44Bhayshul TutenJAX · RB0.0%0.0011.602516-28
44Xavier HutchinsonHOU · WR0.0%0.0010.50516-28
44Jalen HurtsPHI · QB0.0%0.0013.004116-28
44Malik NabersNYG · WR0.0%0.0029.102016-28
44Drake LondonATL · WR0.0%0.0018.801116-28
44Seth McGowanIND · RB0.0%0.002.90615-29
44Makai LemonPHI · WR0.0%0.009.30716-28
44Kyle PittsATL · TE0.0%0.0015.206—New
44Josh CameronJAX · WR0.0%0.007.306—New
44Justice HillBAL · RB0.0%0.009.808—New
44Puka NacuaLA · WR0.0%0.0037.702616-28
44Dontayvion WicksPHI · WR0.0%0.0011.30816-28
44Germie BernardPIT · WR0.0%0.0014.4010—New
44Treylon BurksWAS · WR0.0%0.004.605—New
44Denzel BostonCLE · WR0.0%0.0013.60716-28
44George HolaniSEA · RB0.0%0.007.10816-28
44Tyrone Tracy Jr.NYG · RB0.0%0.005.106—New
44D'Andre SwiftCHI · RB0.0%0.0017.301416-28
44Ryan FlournoyDAL · WR0.0%0.0012.00516-28
44CJ DonaldsonNO · RB0.0%0.003.0051-43
44Dallas GoedertPHI · TE0.0%0.009.809—New
44Will ShipleyPHI · RB0.0%0.008.30716-28
44Kalif RaymondCHI · WR0.0%0.003.405—New
44Chase BrownCIN · RB0.0%0.009.001716-28
44Juwan JohnsonNO · TE0.0%0.005.60511-33
44Bucky IrvingTB · RB0.0%0.0031.502416-28
44Chig OkonkwoWAS · TE0.0%0.0010.006—New
44George KittleSF · TE0.0%0.007.40616-28
44Tyler ShoughNO · QB0.0%0.003.84255-39
44Emeka EgbukaTB · WR0.0%0.0017.2010—New
44Brenton StrangeJAX · TE0.0%0.0013.80816-28
44David MontgomeryHOU · RB0.0%0.001.10516-28
44MarShawn LloydGB · RB0.0%0.0016.701216-28
44Tyler HigbeeLA · TE0.0%0.0013.30616-28
44Tyson BagentCHI · QB0.0%0.005.182416-28
44Najee HarrisNYG · RB0.0%0.002.40616-28
44Sean TuckerTB · RB0.0%0.001.805—New
44Mark AndrewsBAL · TE0.0%0.006.80716-28
44Omarion HamptonLAC · RB0.0%0.004.90154-40
44Jaylen WaddleDEN · WR0.0%0.004.80616-28
44Michael Penix Jr.ATL · QB0.0%0.0014.403416-28
44Kenny GainwellTB · RB0.0%0.005.80816-28
44Geno SmithNYJ · QB0.0%0.0012.18332-42

How to read Garbage Time Heroes

  • Garbage time is counted in the final 15 minutes of a game when the margin is at least 17 points and one team's win probability is at least 95%.
  • Opportunities without win probability from the data provider are not included in this dataset.
  • Garbage-time share = garbage-time PPR production divided by total PPR production on classified plays.
  • At least five classified opportunities and positive total production are required for the board.
  • Other plays means all classified situations outside the garbage-time rule, not only close games.
  • Production includes passing, rushing and receiving PPR points; turnover and return scoring are outside this split.

Data as of October 13, 2026. Source: nflverse play-by-play.

Weekly editions

Garbage Time HeroesOct 13, 2026

Garbage Time Heroes: Week 5

Trey McBride led Week 5 with 11.1 garbage-time PPR points. See who added the most late production and who relied on it most.

Read weekly edition
Garbage Time HeroesOct 6, 2026

Garbage Time Heroes: Week 4

Devaughn Vele led Week 4 with 13.4 garbage-time PPR points. See who added the most late production and who relied on it most.

Read weekly edition
Garbage Time HeroesSep 29, 2026

Garbage Time Heroes: Week 3

Matthew Golden led Week 3 with 11.5 garbage-time PPR points. See who added the most late production and who relied on it most.

Read weekly edition
Garbage Time HeroesSep 27, 2026

Garbage Time Heroes: Week 2

Jared Goff led Week 2 with 12.2 garbage-time PPR points. See who added the most late production and who relied on it most.

Read weekly edition
Garbage Time HeroesSep 27, 2026

Garbage Time Heroes: Week 1

Jalen Coker led Week 1 with 10.1 garbage-time PPR points. See who added the most late production and who relied on it most.

Read weekly edition