All rankings

Season tracker

Chain Movers

Find the players consistently trusted to extend drives.

2026 leaderboard

Latest verified results through Week 5.

Latest Chain Movers rankings
RankPlayerFirst-down rateFirst downsOpportunitiesTeam first-down share (%)Previous rankWeekly movement
1Rashod BatemanBAL · WR83.3%5621.7%—New
2DeMario DouglasNE · WR80.0%4516.7%—New
3Josh AllenBUF · QB70.0%71033.3%—New
4Efton Chism IIINE · WR66.7%4616.7%—New
4Tucker KraftGB · TE66.7%4622.2%19+15
4Chris OlaveNO · WR66.7%4644.4%41+37
7Drake LondonATL · WR63.6%71141.2%1-6
8Matthew GoldenGB · WR62.5%5827.8%125+117
9Xavier HutchinsonHOU · WR60.0%3515.8%43+34
9Sam LaPortaDET · TE60.0%3513.6%54+45
9Ryan FlournoyDAL · WR60.0%3517.6%43+34
9Tyler HuntleyBAL · QB60.0%3513.0%—New
9Terry McLaurinWAS · WR60.0%3515.8%—New
14Wan'Dale RobinsonTEN · WR57.1%4730.8%59+45
14Malik WillisMIA · QB57.1%4719.1%—New
14Davante AdamsLA · WR57.1%4713.8%93+79
14Nico CollinsHOU · WR57.1%4721.1%7-7
18Mike EvansSF · WR54.5%61142.9%19+1
19Jayden DanielsWAS · QB50.0%4821.1%—New
19Dontayvion WicksPHI · WR50.0%4836.4%97+78
19Chig OkonkwoWAS · TE50.0%3615.8%—New
19Tyler HigbeeLA · TE50.0%3610.3%1-18
19Pat FreiermuthPIT · TE50.0%4826.7%97+78
19Brock BowersLV · TE50.0%51033.3%36+17
19Tyler WarrenIND · TE50.0%51026.3%43+24
26George PickensDAL · WR46.2%61335.3%—New
26Isaiah LikelyNYG · TE46.2%61325.0%81+55
28Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSEA · WR44.4%4930.8%19-9
28Blake CorumLA · RB44.4%4913.8%134+106
30Samaje PerineCIN · RB43.8%71633.3%—New
31Kevin Coleman Jr.MIA · WR42.9%3714.3%—New
31Isaiah BondCLE · WR42.9%3730.0%—New
31Kyler MurrayMIN · QB42.9%3716.7%—New
34Reggie VirgilARI · WR40.0%2510.5%—New
34DK MetcalfPIT · WR40.0%2513.3%16-18
34Treylon BurksWAS · WR40.0%2510.5%—New
34Eli RaridonNE · TE40.0%258.3%—New
34AJ BarnerSEA · TE40.0%2515.4%—New
34TreVeyon HendersonNE · RB40.0%258.3%125+91
34Jalon DanielsTB · QB40.0%2510.0%69+35
34Zay FlowersBAL · WR40.0%41017.4%43+9
34Trey McBrideARI · TE40.0%41021.1%134+100
43Puka NacuaLA · WR38.5%102634.5%34-9
44Justin JeffersonMIN · WR37.5%3816.7%—New
44Christian WatsonGB · WR37.5%3816.7%—New
44Brenton StrangeJAX · TE37.5%3816.7%7-37
47Jacory Croskey-MerrittWAS · RB36.4%41121.1%119+72
47Garrett WilsonNYJ · WR36.4%41128.6%—New
47Amon-Ra St. BrownDET · WR36.4%41118.2%43-4
50Jahmyr GibbsDET · RB35.5%113150.0%124+74
51Malik NabersNYG · WR35.0%72029.2%13-38
52Seth McGowanIND · RB33.3%2610.5%81+29
52Kyle PittsATL · TE33.3%2611.8%—New
52Dallas GoedertPHI · TE33.3%3927.3%—New
52Greg DulcichMIA · TE33.3%269.5%—New
52MarShawn LloydGB · RB33.3%41222.2%81+29
52Malik WashingtonMIA · WR33.3%3914.3%69+17
52Justin HerbertLAC · QB33.3%2616.7%121+69
52Gavin BartholomewMIN · TE33.3%2611.1%—New
52Deshaun WatsonCLE · QB33.3%2620.0%97+45
52Keenan AllenIND · WR33.3%3915.8%—New
52Devaughn VeleNO · WR33.3%2622.2%59+7
52Parker WashingtonJAX · WR33.3%3916.7%—New
52Ollie Gordon IIMIA · RB33.3%61828.6%78+26
65Luther Burden IIICHI · WR30.0%31018.8%13-52
65Germie BernardPIT · WR30.0%31020.0%—New
65Emeka EgbukaTB · WR30.0%31015.0%—New
65Ja'Marr ChaseCIN · WR30.0%31014.3%—New
69Bucky IrvingTB · RB29.2%72435.0%110+41
70Dylan LaubeLV · RB28.6%2713.3%—New
70Makai LemonPHI · WR28.6%2718.2%59-11
70Tre TuckerLV · WR28.6%2713.3%81+11
70Denzel BostonCLE · WR28.6%2720.0%38-32
70D'Andre SwiftCHI · RB28.6%41425.0%112+42
70Mark AndrewsBAL · TE28.6%278.7%59-11
70Michael WilsonARI · WR28.6%2710.5%34-36
70Corey KinerNE · RB28.6%278.3%—New
78James CookBUF · RB26.9%72633.3%69-9
79Javonte WilliamsDAL · RB26.7%41523.5%81+2
80Woody MarksHOU · RB26.3%51926.3%121+41
81Laquon TreadwellIND · WR25.0%2810.5%19-62
81Cam SkatteboNYG · RB25.0%41616.7%95+14
81Justice HillBAL · RB25.0%288.7%—New
81Roschon JohnsonCHI · RB25.0%31218.8%43-38
81Kendrick BourneARI · WR25.0%2810.5%—New
86Bhayshul TutenJAX · RB24.0%62533.3%131+45
87Jaylen WarrenPIT · RB23.8%52133.3%59-28
88Rome OdunzeCHI · WR22.2%2912.5%13-75
89Christian McCaffreySF · RB21.4%31421.4%97+8
90Kyren WilliamsLA · RB20.8%52417.2%67-23
91Kendre MillerNO · RB20.0%21022.2%129+38
91Juwan JohnsonNO · TE20.0%1511.1%55-36
91Sean TuckerTB · RB20.0%155.0%—New
91Tony PollardTEN · RB20.0%31523.1%120+29
91Colston LovelandCHI · TE20.0%156.3%37-54
91Kimani VidalLAC · RB20.0%21016.7%125+34
91Kayshon BoutteHOU · WR20.0%155.3%—New
98Ashton JeantyLV · RB18.8%31620.0%79-19
98Rhamondre StevensonNE · RB18.8%31612.5%95-3
100Emanuel WilsonSEA · RB18.2%42230.8%97-3

How to read Chain Movers

  • Rushing and receiving first downs are divided by carries and targets.

Data as of October 13, 2026. Source: nflverse play-by-play.

Weekly editions

Chain MoversOct 13, 2026

Chain Movers: Week 5

Rashod Bateman leads the Week 5 edition.

Read weekly edition
Chain MoversOct 6, 2026

Chain Movers: Week 4

Tyler Higbee leads the Week 4 edition.

Read weekly edition
Chain MoversSep 29, 2026

Chain Movers: Week 3

George Kittle leads the Week 3 edition.

Read weekly edition
Chain MoversSep 27, 2026

Chain Movers: Week 2

Dontayvion Wicks moved into the top spot in Week 2, leading Chain Movers at 83.33 first-down rate.

Read weekly edition
Chain MoversSep 27, 2026

Chain Movers: Week 1

Mike Evans moved into the top spot in Week 1, leading Chain Movers at 85.71 first-down rate.

Read weekly edition